Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Joseph Frank (Joe) Fontana, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1950-01-13

Place of Birth:  Celare, Cosenza, Italy

Profession | Occupation:  insurance executive, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,513 days (17 years, 9 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London North Centre
Resignation. Enters municipal politics in London, Ontario.
Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
London East Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
London North Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
London East Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
London North Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
London North Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2006-09-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Labour and Housing
Minister responsible for Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation
2004-07-20 - 2005-10-04
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1993-12-06 - 1996-02-22
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister with special emphasis on Science and Small Business 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Liberal Party Caucus Chair 1996-03-20 - 1999-11-02
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Science and Research 2006-02-26 - 2006-09-20
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Prime Minister of Canada Electoral Reform 1989-02 - 1993
Housing Housing 1989-02 - 1993
Transport Urban Affairs 1989-02 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Committee Rooms of the Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges, Procedure and Private Members' Business Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Patent Act, to amend another Act in consequence thereof and to provide for other related matters Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Aboriginal Affairs Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Domestic Affairs Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
London Municipal Government Controller 1984 - 1988
London Municipal Government Alderman 1978 - 1984
London Municipal Government Mayor 2010-10-25 - 2014-06-16

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Sharing the responsibility for housing. Canadian Housing = Habitation canadienne. 7 (1):29 Spring 1990

Slaves for sale. Maclean's. 114:40-3 May 7, 2001

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,513 days (17 years, 9 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London North Centre
Resignation. Enters municipal politics in London, Ontario.
Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
London East Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
London North Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
London East Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
London North Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
London North Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2006-09-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Labour and Housing
Minister responsible for Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation
2004-07-20 - 2005-10-04
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1993-12-06 - 1996-02-22
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister with special emphasis on Science and Small Business 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Liberal Party Caucus Chair 1996-03-20 - 1999-11-02
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Science and Research 2006-02-26 - 2006-09-20
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Prime Minister of Canada Electoral Reform 1989-02 - 1993
Housing Housing 1989-02 - 1993
Transport Urban Affairs 1989-02 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Committee Rooms of the Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges, Procedure and Private Members' Business Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Patent Act, to amend another Act in consequence thereof and to provide for other related matters Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Aboriginal Affairs Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Domestic Affairs Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
London Municipal Government Controller 1984 - 1988
London Municipal Government Alderman 1978 - 1984
London Municipal Government Mayor 2010-10-25 - 2014-06-16

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Sharing the responsibility for housing. Canadian Housing = Habitation canadienne. 7 (1):29 Spring 1990

Slaves for sale. Maclean's. 114:40-3 May 7, 2001