Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Right Hon. Francis Alvin George Hamilton

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1912-03-30

Place of Birth:  Kenora, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2004-06-29 (92 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 9,899 days (27 years, 1 month, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Qu'Appelle--Moose Mountain Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Qu'Appelle Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Qu'Appelle Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Qu'Appelle--Moose Mountain Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Regina East Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Rosetown--Biggar Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 Defeated
Qu'Appelle--Moose Mountain Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Qu'Appelle--Moose Mountain Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Qu'Appelle--Moose Mountain Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Qu'Appelle Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Qu'Appelle Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Defeated
Qu'Appelle Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Qu'Appelle Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Rosetown--Biggar Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1988-11-20
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1968-06-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Agriculture and Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board 1960-10-11 - 1963-04-21
Minister of Northern Affairs and National Resources 1957-08-22 - 1960-10-10
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Agriculture 1974-12 - 1976
Agriculture 1963 - 1966
Energy, Mines and Resources 1972-12-05 - 1974-12-19
Agriculture 1974-12 - 1976
Agriculture 1963 - 1966
Energy, Mines and Resources 1972-12-05 - 1974-12-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1977-02-16 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-250 An Act to amend the Auditor General Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-253 An Act to amend the Bankruptcy Act (farmers and fishermen) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-261 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (child abuse) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-254 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (legal counsel for unborn child) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-262 An Act to change the name of the electoral district of Nunatsiaq Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-252 An Act to amend the House of Commons Act (estimates) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-260 An Act to amend the Identification of Criminals Act (publication of cards) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-258 An Act respecting International Peace and Goodwill Day Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-259 An Act to amend the Federal Court Act, the Northwest Territories Act, the Supreme Court Act, the Tax Court of Canada Act and the Yukon Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-256 An Act to register lobbyists Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-251 An Act to amend the National Anthem Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-249 An Act to readjust the representation of Ontario in the House of Commons and to readjust the electoral districts of Ontario Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-257 An Act respecting the conservation, export and diversion of water resources Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-04)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party (Provincial) Saskatchewan 1949 - 1957

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
436 Squadron Flight Lieutenant   -  
Royal Canadian Air Force

Seved in Britain, North Africa, Northern India and Burma.
Navigator 1941 - 1945
Canadian Officers' Training Corps Participant   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of the Hon. Alvin Hamilton conducted November 8 and 9, 1972 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 2 pts. 1972

The Honourable Alvin Hamilton : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 141 p. [1991?]

Interview of Alvin Hamilton conducted December 2, 1976 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 57 leaves 1976

Interview of the Hon. Alvin Hamilton conducted April 30 and May 2, 1980 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 2 pts. 1980

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 9,899 days (27 years, 1 month, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Qu'Appelle--Moose Mountain Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Qu'Appelle Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Qu'Appelle Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Qu'Appelle--Moose Mountain Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Regina East Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Rosetown--Biggar Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 Defeated
Qu'Appelle--Moose Mountain Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Qu'Appelle--Moose Mountain Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Qu'Appelle--Moose Mountain Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Qu'Appelle Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Qu'Appelle Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Defeated
Qu'Appelle Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Qu'Appelle Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Rosetown--Biggar Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1988-11-20
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1968-06-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Agriculture and Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board 1960-10-11 - 1963-04-21
Minister of Northern Affairs and National Resources 1957-08-22 - 1960-10-10
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Agriculture 1974-12 - 1976
Agriculture 1963 - 1966
Energy, Mines and Resources 1972-12-05 - 1974-12-19
Agriculture 1974-12 - 1976
Agriculture 1963 - 1966
Energy, Mines and Resources 1972-12-05 - 1974-12-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1977-02-16 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-250 An Act to amend the Auditor General Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-253 An Act to amend the Bankruptcy Act (farmers and fishermen) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-261 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (child abuse) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-254 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (legal counsel for unborn child) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-262 An Act to change the name of the electoral district of Nunatsiaq Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-252 An Act to amend the House of Commons Act (estimates) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-260 An Act to amend the Identification of Criminals Act (publication of cards) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-258 An Act respecting International Peace and Goodwill Day Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-259 An Act to amend the Federal Court Act, the Northwest Territories Act, the Supreme Court Act, the Tax Court of Canada Act and the Yukon Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-256 An Act to register lobbyists Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-251 An Act to amend the National Anthem Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-249 An Act to readjust the representation of Ontario in the House of Commons and to readjust the electoral districts of Ontario Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-257 An Act respecting the conservation, export and diversion of water resources Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-04)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party (Provincial) Saskatchewan 1949 - 1957

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
436 Squadron Flight Lieutenant   -  
Royal Canadian Air Force

Seved in Britain, North Africa, Northern India and Burma.
Navigator 1941 - 1945
Canadian Officers' Training Corps Participant   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of the Hon. Alvin Hamilton conducted November 8 and 9, 1972 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 2 pts. 1972

The Honourable Alvin Hamilton : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 141 p. [1991?]

Interview of Alvin Hamilton conducted December 2, 1976 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 57 leaves 1976

Interview of the Hon. Alvin Hamilton conducted April 30 and May 2, 1980 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 2 pts. 1980