Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. James O'Brien

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1836-08-03

Place of Birth:  Aughnagar, County Tyrone, Ireland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1903-05-28 (66 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant, wholesaler

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,703 days (7 years, 4 months, 24 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Victoria Liberal-Conservative 1896-01-02 - 1903-05-28 Mackenzie Bowell

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1896-01-02 - 1903-05-28
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 5th Session
(1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 5th Session
(1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1898-02-03 - 1898-06-13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1898-02-03 - 1898-06-13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 4th Session
(1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 4th Session
(1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son-in-law James John Edmund Guérin
(M.P.)
1856-07-04 1932-11-10

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,703 days (7 years, 4 months, 24 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Victoria Liberal-Conservative 1896-01-02 - 1903-05-28 Mackenzie Bowell

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1896-01-02 - 1903-05-28
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 5th Session
(1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 5th Session
(1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1898-02-03 - 1898-06-13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1898-02-03 - 1898-06-13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 4th Session
(1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 4th Session
(1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son-in-law James John Edmund Guérin
(M.P.)
1856-07-04 1932-11-10