Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joshua Newton Freeman

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1816-10-06

Place of Birth:  Liverpool, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1912-11-22 (96 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,472 days (4 years, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Queens Liberal-Conservative 1882-06-20 Defeated
Queens Liberal-Conservative 1891-03-05 Defeated
Queens Liberal-Conservative 1887-02-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1887-02-22 - 1891-03-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,472 days (4 years, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Queens Liberal-Conservative 1882-06-20 Defeated
Queens Liberal-Conservative 1891-03-05 Defeated
Queens Liberal-Conservative 1887-02-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1887-02-22 - 1891-03-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)