Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Charles Edward Rea

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1902-10-29

Place of Birth:  Brandon, Manitoba, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1965-08-31 (62 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  insurance agent

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,429 days (6 years, 7 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Spadina Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Spadina Progressive Conservative Party 1955-10-24
(By-Election)
Elected
Spadina Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1955-10-24 - 1962-06-17
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 1958-05-12 - 1961-06-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Chair 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 1948-06-07 - 1951-11-21
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
St. Patrick Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1948-06-07 - 1951-11-21
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1948-06-07 - 1951-11-21

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
New Liskeard Municipal Government Town Councillor 1932 - 1938

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,429 days (6 years, 7 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Spadina Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Spadina Progressive Conservative Party 1955-10-24
(By-Election)
Elected
Spadina Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1955-10-24 - 1962-06-17
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 1958-05-12 - 1961-06-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Chair 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 1948-06-07 - 1951-11-21
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
St. Patrick Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1948-06-07 - 1951-11-21
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1948-06-07 - 1951-11-21

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
New Liskeard Municipal Government Town Councillor 1932 - 1938