Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Charles Alexander (Sandy) Best

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1931-07-07

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1978-03-25 (46 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, scientist, nurseryman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,834 days (5 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halton Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Halton Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Halton Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Halton Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1962-06-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Research Vice-Chair 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Special Committee on Research Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Studies in the eastern North American native Lilium species. Thesis -- University of Toronto: 366 leaves. 1962

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,834 days (5 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halton Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Halton Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Halton Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Halton Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1962-06-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Research Vice-Chair 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Special Committee on Research Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Studies in the eastern North American native Lilium species. Thesis -- University of Toronto: 366 leaves. 1962