Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Colleen Beaumier

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-11-08

Place of Birth:  Chatham, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  businesswoman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,468 days (14 years, 11 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brampton West--Mississauga Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Brampton West Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Brampton Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Brampton West Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Brampton West--Mississauga Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 2003-01-13 - 2003-12-11
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Multiculturalism 2007-01-18 - 2008-10-13
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Canada Border Services 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Health Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-11-04 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-09-18)
Subcommittee on Sustainable Human Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-47 An Act respecting human reproductive technologies and commercial transactions relating to human reproduction Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-02 - 1996-11-26)
Subcommittee on Bill C-47 An Act respecting human reproductive technologies and commercial transactions relating to human reproduction Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Special Joint Committee on Reviewing Canadian Foreign Policy Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,468 days (14 years, 11 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brampton West--Mississauga Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Brampton West Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Brampton Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Brampton West Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Brampton West--Mississauga Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 2003-01-13 - 2003-12-11
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Multiculturalism 2007-01-18 - 2008-10-13
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Canada Border Services 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Health Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-11-04 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-09-18)
Subcommittee on Sustainable Human Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-47 An Act respecting human reproductive technologies and commercial transactions relating to human reproduction Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-02 - 1996-11-26)
Subcommittee on Bill C-47 An Act respecting human reproductive technologies and commercial transactions relating to human reproduction Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Special Joint Committee on Reviewing Canadian Foreign Policy Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)