Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1946

Calvert Charlton Miller

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1899-09-03

Place of Birth:  Portage La Prairie, Manitoba, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1978-07-01 (78 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 980 days (2 years, 8 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Portage la Prairie Progressive Conservative Party 1946-10-21
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1946-10-21 - 1949-06-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Special Joint Committee on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 980 days (2 years, 8 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Portage la Prairie Progressive Conservative Party 1946-10-21
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1946-10-21 - 1949-06-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Special Joint Committee on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)