Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1997

Michelle Dockrill

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1959-05-22

Place of Birth:  Glace Bay, Nova Scotia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  health care provider, public servant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,274 days (3 years, 5 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bras d'Or New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Bras d'Or--Cape Breton New Democratic Party 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 - 2000-11-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the N.D.P. 1997-06-25 - 2000-10-22
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Rural Development 1998-03-27 - 1998-09-20
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Regional Development 1998-03-27 - 1998-09-20
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 1998-09-21 - 2000-10-22
Human Resources Development Pensions 2000-01-26 - 2000-11-26
Human Resources Development Seniors 1998-03-27 - 2000-10-22
Human Resources Development Pension Reform 2000-01-26 - 2000-10-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Tax Equity for Canadian Families with Dependent Children of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on International Financial Reporting Guidelines and Standards for the Public Sector of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Televising of Committee Proceedings of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Amendment to Term 17 of the Terms of Union of Newfoundland Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,274 days (3 years, 5 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bras d'Or New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Bras d'Or--Cape Breton New Democratic Party 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 - 2000-11-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the N.D.P. 1997-06-25 - 2000-10-22
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Rural Development 1998-03-27 - 1998-09-20
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Regional Development 1998-03-27 - 1998-09-20
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 1998-09-21 - 2000-10-22
Human Resources Development Pensions 2000-01-26 - 2000-11-26
Human Resources Development Seniors 1998-03-27 - 2000-10-22
Human Resources Development Pension Reform 2000-01-26 - 2000-10-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Tax Equity for Canadian Families with Dependent Children of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on International Financial Reporting Guidelines and Standards for the Public Sector of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Televising of Committee Proceedings of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Amendment to Term 17 of the Terms of Union of Newfoundland Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)