Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Donald Methuen Fleming, P.C., Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1905-05-23

Place of Birth:  Exeter, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1986-12-31 (81 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,510 days (17 years, 9 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Eglinton Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 Elected
Eglinton Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Eglinton Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Eglinton Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Eglinton Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27 Elected
Eglinton Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 - 1963-04-07
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Finance and Receiver General 1957-06-21 - 1962-08-08
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1962-08-09 - 1963-04-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Special Committee appointed to consider Bill no. 305 : An act respecting immigration Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on Redistribution Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on the Dominion elections act, 1938, and amendments thereto Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Special Committee on Prices Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Special Committee on Defence Expenditures Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee on Old Age Security Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Special Joint Committe to Study Combines Legislation Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Toronto Municipal Government Councillor 1939 - 1944

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,510 days (17 years, 9 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Eglinton Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 Elected
Eglinton Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Eglinton Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Eglinton Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Eglinton Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27 Elected
Eglinton Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 - 1963-04-07
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Finance and Receiver General 1957-06-21 - 1962-08-08
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1962-08-09 - 1963-04-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Special Committee appointed to consider Bill no. 305 : An act respecting immigration Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on Redistribution Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on the Dominion elections act, 1938, and amendments thereto Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Special Committee on Prices Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Special Committee on Defence Expenditures Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee on Old Age Security Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Special Joint Committe to Study Combines Legislation Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Toronto Municipal Government Councillor 1939 - 1944