Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Elizabeth Shaughnessy Cohen

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-02-11

Place of Birth:  London, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1998-12-09 (50 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister and solicitor, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,872 days (5 years, 1 month, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Windsor--St. Clair
Died in office
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Windsor--St. Clair Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Windsor--Lake St. Clair Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1998-12-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1998-12-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,872 days (5 years, 1 month, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Windsor--St. Clair
Died in office
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Windsor--St. Clair Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Windsor--Lake St. Clair Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1998-12-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1998-12-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)