Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William Harvey

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1821-04-03

Place of Birth:  Malahide, Upper Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1874-06-14 (53 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  municipal councillor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 611 days (1 year, 8 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Elgin East
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected
Elgin East Liberal Party of Canada 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1872-10-12 - 1874-06-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee to enquire into the condition of Port Stanley Harbor (transfer to London and Port Stanley Railway Company) Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Malahide Municipal Government Town Councillor   -  
Malahide Township Regional Government Councillor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 611 days (1 year, 8 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Elgin East
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected
Elgin East Liberal Party of Canada 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1872-10-12 - 1874-06-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee to enquire into the condition of Port Stanley Harbor (transfer to London and Port Stanley Railway Company) Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Malahide Municipal Government Town Councillor   -  
Malahide Township Regional Government Councillor   -