Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Serge Ménard

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1941-09-27

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor, lecturer, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Justice Justice 2009-09-14 - 2011-05-01
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety 2006-02-10 - 2010-01-17
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Public Safety and National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on the Review of the Anti-terrorism Act of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on the process for appointment to the Federal Judiciary of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Solicitation Laws of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (reverse onus in bail hearings for firearm-related offences) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-31 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Corruption of Foreign Public Officials Act and the Identification of Criminals Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parti Québécois Quebec 1993-12-13 - 2003-04-13
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Laval-des-Rapides National Assembly of Quebec 1993-12-13 - 2003-04-13
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1993-12-13 - 2003-04-13
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Transport Quebec 2002-01-30 - 2003-04-29
Minister of Justice and Attorney General Quebec 1997-08-25 - 1998-12-14
Minister of State for the Greater Montreal Quebec 1996-01-29 - 1997-08-24
Minister of Public Safety Quebec 1994-09-26 - 1996-01-28
Minister of Public Safety Quebec 1998-12-15 - 2002-01-29
Minister of Public Safety Quebec 2002-10-29 - 2003-04-29
Minister responsible for the Montreal region Quebec 1996-01-29 - 1997-08-24

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Navy

Joined the navy as an officier-cadet within the framework of the UNDT (University Naval Training Division)

Obtained his officer's certificate in 1962. Promoted lieutenant in 1964. He served only during summers in Halifax, Hamilton and Victoria.

In Montreal, in 1965, he was Executive Officer of the UNDT.

Retired 1968.

Lieutenant 1959-09 - 1968

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Plea bargaining. In : Développements récents en droit criminel. Service de la formation permanente, Barreau du Québec. Cowansville, Qc: Éditions Yvon Blais; p. 233-57. c1989

Liberté de presse et droit d'un accusé à un procès juste et équitable. In : Nouveaux développements en droit criminel découlant de la Charte canadienne des droits et libertés / [organisé par] Formation permanente, Barreau du Québec; [textes des conférences de François Chevrette et al.]. Cowansville, Qc: Éditions Yvon Blais; p. 265-73. 1988

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Justice Justice 2009-09-14 - 2011-05-01
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety 2006-02-10 - 2010-01-17
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Public Safety and National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on the Review of the Anti-terrorism Act of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on the process for appointment to the Federal Judiciary of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Solicitation Laws of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (reverse onus in bail hearings for firearm-related offences) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-31 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Corruption of Foreign Public Officials Act and the Identification of Criminals Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parti Québécois Quebec 1993-12-13 - 2003-04-13
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Laval-des-Rapides National Assembly of Quebec 1993-12-13 - 2003-04-13
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1993-12-13 - 2003-04-13
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Transport Quebec 2002-01-30 - 2003-04-29
Minister of Justice and Attorney General Quebec 1997-08-25 - 1998-12-14
Minister of State for the Greater Montreal Quebec 1996-01-29 - 1997-08-24
Minister of Public Safety Quebec 1994-09-26 - 1996-01-28
Minister of Public Safety Quebec 1998-12-15 - 2002-01-29
Minister of Public Safety Quebec 2002-10-29 - 2003-04-29
Minister responsible for the Montreal region Quebec 1996-01-29 - 1997-08-24

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Navy

Joined the navy as an officier-cadet within the framework of the UNDT (University Naval Training Division)

Obtained his officer's certificate in 1962. Promoted lieutenant in 1964. He served only during summers in Halifax, Hamilton and Victoria.

In Montreal, in 1965, he was Executive Officer of the UNDT.

Retired 1968.

Lieutenant 1959-09 - 1968

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Plea bargaining. In : Développements récents en droit criminel. Service de la formation permanente, Barreau du Québec. Cowansville, Qc: Éditions Yvon Blais; p. 233-57. c1989

Liberté de presse et droit d'un accusé à un procès juste et équitable. In : Nouveaux développements en droit criminel découlant de la Charte canadienne des droits et libertés / [organisé par] Formation permanente, Barreau du Québec; [textes des conférences de François Chevrette et al.]. Cowansville, Qc: Éditions Yvon Blais; p. 265-73. 1988