Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Peter Douglas McLean

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1856-09-24

Place of Birth:  Oro Township, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1936-04-04 (79 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 308 days (10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1907-12-23
(By-Election)
Elected
York Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1908-10-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1907-12-23 - 1908-10-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Woodbridge Municipal Government Councillor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 308 days (10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1907-12-23
(By-Election)
Elected
York Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1908-10-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1907-12-23 - 1908-10-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Woodbridge Municipal Government Councillor   -