Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Arthur Phillips

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1930-09-12

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2013-03-29 (82 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  investment analyst

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 272 days (8 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Vancouver Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Vancouver Municipal Government Alderman 1968 - 1972
Vancouver Municipal Government Mayor 1972 - 1976

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 272 days (8 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Vancouver Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Vancouver Municipal Government Alderman 1968 - 1972
Vancouver Municipal Government Mayor 1972 - 1976