Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Élie Lacerte

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1821-11-15

Place of Birth:  Saint-Sévère, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1898-03-22 (76 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician, postmaster

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,910 days (5 years, 2 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint Maurice Conservative (1867-1942) 1874-01-22 Defeated
Saint Maurice Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Saint Maurice
On Mr. Désaulniers' resignation, 29-9-1868
Conservative (1867-1942) 1868-10-30
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1868-10-30 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee upon the Sanitary Condition of the House, especially as to the Heating and Ventilation Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee on the subject of Hygiene and Public Health Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee for an Address to thank His Excellency the Governor General for his gracious Speech from the Throne at the commencement of the Session Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1875-07-07 - 1878-04-30
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Saint-Maurice Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1875-07-07 - 1878-04-30
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1875-07-07 - 1878-04-30

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,910 days (5 years, 2 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint Maurice Conservative (1867-1942) 1874-01-22 Defeated
Saint Maurice Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Saint Maurice
On Mr. Désaulniers' resignation, 29-9-1868
Conservative (1867-1942) 1868-10-30
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1868-10-30 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee upon the Sanitary Condition of the House, especially as to the Heating and Ventilation Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee on the subject of Hygiene and Public Health Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee for an Address to thank His Excellency the Governor General for his gracious Speech from the Throne at the commencement of the Session Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1875-07-07 - 1878-04-30
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Saint-Maurice Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1875-07-07 - 1878-04-30
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1875-07-07 - 1878-04-30