Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. David Price, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1945-06-02

Place of Birth:  Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  electrician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Compton--Stanstead Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Compton--Stanstead Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Compton--Stanstead Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Compton--Stanstead Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 - 2000-09-13
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-09-14 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence with special emphasis on the Role of the Reserves 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2000-02-11 - 2000-09-11
National Defence National Defence 1998-01-26 - 2000-02-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Special Joint Committee to amend Section 93 of the Constitution Act, 1867 concerning the Quebec School System Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sherbrooke Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 2009 - 2017-11-04
Lennoxville Municipal Government Mayor 1989 - 1997

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Sherbrooke Regiment Militia (Reserve) Reservist 1959 - 1965

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Compton--Stanstead Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Compton--Stanstead Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Compton--Stanstead Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Compton--Stanstead Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 - 2000-09-13
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-09-14 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence with special emphasis on the Role of the Reserves 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2000-02-11 - 2000-09-11
National Defence National Defence 1998-01-26 - 2000-02-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Special Joint Committee to amend Section 93 of the Constitution Act, 1867 concerning the Quebec School System Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sherbrooke Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 2009 - 2017-11-04
Lennoxville Municipal Government Mayor 1989 - 1997

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Sherbrooke Regiment Militia (Reserve) Reservist 1959 - 1965