Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Richard Willis Jameson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1851-07-12

Place of Birth:  Cape Town, South Africa

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1899-02-21 (47 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 648 days (1 year, 9 months, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1897-04-27
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1897-04-27 - 1899-02-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1898-02-03 - 1898-06-13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1898-02-03 - 1898-06-13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1898-02-03 - 1898-06-13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Winnipeg Municipal Government Alderman 1892 - 1895
Winnipeg Municipal Government Mayor 1895 - 1895

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 648 days (1 year, 9 months, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1897-04-27
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1897-04-27 - 1899-02-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1898-02-03 - 1898-06-13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1898-02-03 - 1898-06-13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1898-02-03 - 1898-06-13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Winnipeg Municipal Government Alderman 1892 - 1895
Winnipeg Municipal Government Mayor 1895 - 1895