Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. John William Bosley, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-05-04

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,270 days (14 years, 5 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Don Valley West Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Don Valley West Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Don Valley West Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Don Valley West Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Don Valley West Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Speaker of the House of Commons
Portfolio Term
Speaker of the House of Commons 1984-11-05 - 1986-09-29
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 1979-10-01 - 1979-12-14
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Cultural Industries 1981 - 1983
External Affairs External Relations 1983 - 1984
Labour Labour 1980-04-09 - 1981-09-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on the Peace Process in Central America Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1988-01-01 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Arms Export of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on the Peace Process in Central America Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-144 An Act to authorize payments by Canada toward the provision of child care services, and to amend the Canada Assistance Plan in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on the Canadian Institute for International Peace and Security of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-136 An Act respecting broadcasting and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto and in relation to radiocommunication Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges and Procedure Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on the Peace Process in Central America Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Energy Legislation Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on Committee Effectiveness of the Standing Committee on Liaison Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Arms Export of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Secretary of State Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on NORAD of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International trade Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-04)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Policy and Programs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Chair 1985-09-24 - 1986-09-29

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Toronto Municipal Government Alderman 1974 - 1978

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

A speaker looks at Parliamentary reform. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 8(1):7-9 Spring 1985

La réforme parlementaire vue par un président. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 8(1):4-6 printemps 1985

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,270 days (14 years, 5 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Don Valley West Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Don Valley West Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Don Valley West Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Don Valley West Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Don Valley West Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Speaker of the House of Commons
Portfolio Term
Speaker of the House of Commons 1984-11-05 - 1986-09-29
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 1979-10-01 - 1979-12-14
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Cultural Industries 1981 - 1983
External Affairs External Relations 1983 - 1984
Labour Labour 1980-04-09 - 1981-09-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on the Peace Process in Central America Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1988-01-01 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Arms Export of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on the Peace Process in Central America Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-144 An Act to authorize payments by Canada toward the provision of child care services, and to amend the Canada Assistance Plan in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on the Canadian Institute for International Peace and Security of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-136 An Act respecting broadcasting and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto and in relation to radiocommunication Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges and Procedure Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on the Peace Process in Central America Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Energy Legislation Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on Committee Effectiveness of the Standing Committee on Liaison Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Arms Export of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Secretary of State Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on NORAD of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International trade Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-04)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Policy and Programs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Chair 1985-09-24 - 1986-09-29

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Toronto Municipal Government Alderman 1974 - 1978

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

A speaker looks at Parliamentary reform. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 8(1):7-9 Spring 1985

La réforme parlementaire vue par un président. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 8(1):4-6 printemps 1985