Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Asa Belknap Foster

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1817-04-21

Place of Birth:  Newfane, Vermont, United States

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1877-11-01 (60 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  contractor, merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,033 days (8 years, 3 months, 20 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Bedford
Resigned
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1876-02-10 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1876-02-10
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Waterloo Municipal Government Mayor 1867 - 1867

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
1st Battalion, Shefford Militia Lieutenant-Colonel 1857 - 1869

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,033 days (8 years, 3 months, 20 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Bedford
Resigned
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1876-02-10 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1876-02-10
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Waterloo Municipal Government Mayor 1867 - 1867

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
1st Battalion, Shefford Militia Lieutenant-Colonel 1857 - 1869