Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Michael John Savage

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1960-05-13

Place of Birth:  Belfast, Northern Ireland

Profession | Occupation:  recruiting executive, manager, consultant, sales manager

Notes: Son of John Savage, Nova Scotia premier (1993-1997)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dartmouth--Cole Harbour Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Dartmouth--Cole Harbour Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Dartmouth Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Dartmouth--Cole Harbour Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Dartmouth--Cole Harbour Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Human Resources and Skills Development 2007-01-18 - 2011-05-01
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Health Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Halifax Municipal Government Mayor 2012-10 -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dartmouth--Cole Harbour Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Dartmouth--Cole Harbour Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Dartmouth Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Dartmouth--Cole Harbour Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Dartmouth--Cole Harbour Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Human Resources and Skills Development 2007-01-18 - 2011-05-01
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Health Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Halifax Municipal Government Mayor 2012-10 -