Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Alexander James Shepherd

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1946-10-13

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  entrepreneur, chartered accountant, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Durham Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Durham Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Durham Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2004-06-27
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 2000-09-01 - 2003-01-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Combating Corruption of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-02-14)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-12 An Act to amend the Canada Business Corporations Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-43 An Act to amend the Lobbyists Registration Act and to make related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1997-02-03 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-12-10 - 1997-04-27)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Durham Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Durham Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Durham Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2004-06-27
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 2000-09-01 - 2003-01-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Combating Corruption of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-02-14)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-12 An Act to amend the Canada Business Corporations Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-43 An Act to amend the Lobbyists Registration Act and to make related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1997-02-03 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-12-10 - 1997-04-27)