Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Rahim Jaffer

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1971-12-15

Place of Birth:  Kampala, Uganda

Profession | Occupation:  entrepreneur, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,152 days (11 years, 4 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton--Strathcona Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Edmonton--Strathcona Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Edmonton--Strathcona Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Edmonton--Strathcona Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Edmonton--Strathcona Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2008-10-13
Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2000-03-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Conservative Party Caucus Chair 2006-02-07 - 2008-11-02
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Industry 1998-06-16 - 1999-10-07
Prime Minister of Canada Deputy Prime Minister 2001-12-18 - 2002-04-03
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Asia-Pacific 2001-06-18 - 2001-12-17
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Central and Eastern Europe and Middle East 2002-04-04 - 2004-01-21
Environment Environment 1999-10-08 - 2000-11-26
Transport Infrastructure and Communities 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
National Revenue National Revenue 2001-09-18 - 2001-12-17
National Revenue National Revenue 2002-04-04 - 2004-06-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Privy Council 1997-06-20 - 1998-06
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1997-06-20 - 1998-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Co-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Joint Committee to amend Section 93 of the Constitution Act, 1867 concerning the Quebec School System Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse Helena Guergis
(M.P.)
1969-02-19  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,152 days (11 years, 4 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton--Strathcona Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Edmonton--Strathcona Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Edmonton--Strathcona Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Edmonton--Strathcona Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Edmonton--Strathcona Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2008-10-13
Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2000-03-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Conservative Party Caucus Chair 2006-02-07 - 2008-11-02
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Industry 1998-06-16 - 1999-10-07
Prime Minister of Canada Deputy Prime Minister 2001-12-18 - 2002-04-03
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Asia-Pacific 2001-06-18 - 2001-12-17
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Central and Eastern Europe and Middle East 2002-04-04 - 2004-01-21
Environment Environment 1999-10-08 - 2000-11-26
Transport Infrastructure and Communities 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
National Revenue National Revenue 2001-09-18 - 2001-12-17
National Revenue National Revenue 2002-04-04 - 2004-06-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Privy Council 1997-06-20 - 1998-06
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1997-06-20 - 1998-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Co-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Joint Committee to amend Section 93 of the Constitution Act, 1867 concerning the Quebec School System Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse Helena Guergis
(M.P.)
1969-02-19