Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William Anderson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1905-08-31

Place of Birth:  Galt, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1961-06-06 (55 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,458 days (3 years, 11 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Waterloo South
Died in office.
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Waterloo South Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1961-06-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Special Committee on Research Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Galt Municipal Government Mayor 1954 - 1957
Galt Municipal Government City Councillor 1938 - 1942
Galt Municipal Government City Councillor 1944 - 1949

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,458 days (3 years, 11 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Waterloo South
Died in office.
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Waterloo South Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1961-06-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Special Committee on Research Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Galt Municipal Government Mayor 1954 - 1957
Galt Municipal Government City Councillor 1938 - 1942
Galt Municipal Government City Councillor 1944 - 1949