Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Herbert Thomas (Bert) Hargrave, M.B.E.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1917-03-30

Place of Birth:  Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1996-09-24 (79 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  rancher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,327 days (11 years, 10 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Medicine Hat Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Medicine Hat Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Medicine Hat Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Medicine Hat Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1984-09-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture 1979-10-01 - 1979-12-14
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture Livestock 1973-10-24 - 1979
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on DREE Programmes (Quebec) of the Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Committee on Trends in Food Prices Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Captain 1942 - 1946
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,327 days (11 years, 10 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Medicine Hat Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Medicine Hat Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Medicine Hat Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Medicine Hat Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1984-09-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture 1979-10-01 - 1979-12-14
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture Livestock 1973-10-24 - 1979
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on DREE Programmes (Quebec) of the Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Committee on Trends in Food Prices Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Captain 1942 - 1946
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -