Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. John Gilbert Higgins

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1891-05-07

Place of Birth:  St. John's, Newfoundland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1963-07-01 (72 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,629 days (4 years, 5 months, 16 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
St. John's East Progressive Conservative Party 1959-01-15 - 1963-07-01 John George Diefenbaker

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1959-01-15 - 1963-07-01
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Special Committee on Manpower Requirements and Utilization in Canada Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Special Committee on Manpower Requirements and Utilization in Canada Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Newfoundland 1949-05-27 - 1951-11-25
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
St. John's East House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1949-05-27 - 1951-11-25
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1949-05-27 - 1951-11-25
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the Opposition Newfoundland and Labrador 1949 - 1951

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
Royal Newfoundland Regiment Military   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,629 days (4 years, 5 months, 16 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
St. John's East Progressive Conservative Party 1959-01-15 - 1963-07-01 John George Diefenbaker

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1959-01-15 - 1963-07-01
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Special Committee on Manpower Requirements and Utilization in Canada Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Special Committee on Manpower Requirements and Utilization in Canada Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Newfoundland 1949-05-27 - 1951-11-25
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
St. John's East House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1949-05-27 - 1951-11-25
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1949-05-27 - 1951-11-25
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the Opposition Newfoundland and Labrador 1949 - 1951

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
Royal Newfoundland Regiment Military   -