Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Lincoln MacCauley Alexander, P.C., Q.C., C.C., C.D., O.Ont., K.St.J.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1922-01-21

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2012-10-19 (90 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister and solicitor, lawyer

Notes: First Black man elected to the House of Commons. (Source: Encyclopedia of Canada's peoples)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,356 days (11 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton West Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Defeated
Hamilton West
Resignation. Appointed Chairman of the Ontario Workmen's Compensation Board.
Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Hamilton West
First Black elected to the House of Commons. (Source: Encyclopedia of Canada's peoples)
Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Elected
Hamilton West Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Hamilton West Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Hamilton West Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 - 1980-05-28

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Labour
First Black appointed Cabinet minister. (Source: Encyclopedia of Canada's peoples)
1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Without Portfolio Housing 1969 - 1970
Labour Labour 1973-10-24 - 1974-12-19
Labour Labour 1969 - 1972
Manpower and Immigration Employment and Immigration 1972 - 1972
Manpower and Immigration Employment 1975 - 1977
Manpower and Immigration Unemployment Insurance Commission 1974-10-24 - 1977-10
Treasury Board Public Service 1977 - 1978
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1978-06-21 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Policy Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Development Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Social and Native Affairs Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Economy in Government Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Labour Relations Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lieutenant Governor Ontario 1985-09-20 - 1991-12-10

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Corporal 1942 - 1945
2nd Tactical Aviation Wing Honorary Colonel 1989 -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

"Go to school, you're a little black boy": the honourable Lincoln M. Alexander: a memoir / [with Herb Shoveller]. Toronto: Dundurn Press; 254 p. c2006, 2010

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,356 days (11 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton West Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Defeated
Hamilton West
Resignation. Appointed Chairman of the Ontario Workmen's Compensation Board.
Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Hamilton West
First Black elected to the House of Commons. (Source: Encyclopedia of Canada's peoples)
Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Elected
Hamilton West Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Hamilton West Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Hamilton West Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 - 1980-05-28

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Labour
First Black appointed Cabinet minister. (Source: Encyclopedia of Canada's peoples)
1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Without Portfolio Housing 1969 - 1970
Labour Labour 1973-10-24 - 1974-12-19
Labour Labour 1969 - 1972
Manpower and Immigration Employment and Immigration 1972 - 1972
Manpower and Immigration Employment 1975 - 1977
Manpower and Immigration Unemployment Insurance Commission 1974-10-24 - 1977-10
Treasury Board Public Service 1977 - 1978
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1978-06-21 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Policy Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Development Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Social and Native Affairs Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Economy in Government Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Labour Relations Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lieutenant Governor Ontario 1985-09-20 - 1991-12-10

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Corporal 1942 - 1945
2nd Tactical Aviation Wing Honorary Colonel 1989 -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

"Go to school, you're a little black boy": the honourable Lincoln M. Alexander: a memoir / [with Herb Shoveller]. Toronto: Dundurn Press; 254 p. c2006, 2010