Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William D. (Bill) Casey

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1945-02-19

Place of Birth:  Amherst, Nova Scotia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  stockbroker, senior public servant, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,305 days (20 years)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cumberland--Colchester--Musquodoboit Valley Independent 2008-10-14 Elected
Cumberland--Colchester Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Elected
North Nova Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Cumberland--Colchester Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Cumberland--Colchester--Musquodoboit Valley Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Cumberland--Colchester Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Cumberland--Colchester Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Cumberland--Colchester Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2007-06-06 - 2009-04-30
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 - 2004-02-01
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-02-02 - 2007-06-05

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the Conservative Party 2004-02-02 - 2004-08-05
Deputy Whip of the Conservative Party 2004-08-31 - 2006-02-06
Deputy Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party (acting) 2004-01-09 - 2004-02-01
Deputy Whip of the Official Opposition 2004-08-31 - 2006-02-06
Deputy Whip of the Official Opposition 2004-02-02 - 2004-08-05
Deputy Whip of the Official Opposition (acting) 2004-01-09 - 2004-02-01
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2001-01-17 - 2004-02-01
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Trade 2001-01-17 - 2001-09-18
Transport Transport 1998-01-26 - 2000-11-26
National Revenue National Revenue 2001-01-17 - 2003-09-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-27 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (dangerous offenders and recognizance to keep the peace) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 -  )
Legislative Committee on Bill C-121 An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act and to amend another Act in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-110 An Act respecting the Northumberland Strait Crossing Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-102 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff, the Excise Act, the Excise Tax Act, the Customs Act, the Criminal Code and a related Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-73 An Act to provide for the dissolution or transfer of certain Crown corporations and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-3 An Act to establish the Department of Industry, Science and Technology, to repeal the Department of Regional Industrial Expansion Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-124 An Act to amend the Currency Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-112 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act, the Access to Information Act, the Canada Pension Plan, the Customs Act, the Federal Court Act, the Income Tax Act, the Tax Court of Canada Act, the Tax Rebate Discounting Act, the Unemployment Insurance Act and a related Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-57 An Act to provide for the protection of integrated circuit topographies and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Fisheries Act and to amend the Criminal Code in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-106 An Act to amend certain petroleum-related Acts in respect of Canadian ownership requirements and to confirm the validity of a certain regulation Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Members look at parliamentary reform (debate). Canadian Parliamentary Review. 24 (2):11-17 Summer 2001

La réforme parlementaire vue par les députés (débat). Revue parlementaire canadienne. 24 (2):13-20 été 2001

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,305 days (20 years)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cumberland--Colchester--Musquodoboit Valley Independent 2008-10-14 Elected
Cumberland--Colchester Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Elected
North Nova Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Cumberland--Colchester Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Cumberland--Colchester--Musquodoboit Valley Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Cumberland--Colchester Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Cumberland--Colchester Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Cumberland--Colchester Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2007-06-06 - 2009-04-30
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 - 2004-02-01
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-02-02 - 2007-06-05

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the Conservative Party 2004-02-02 - 2004-08-05
Deputy Whip of the Conservative Party 2004-08-31 - 2006-02-06
Deputy Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party (acting) 2004-01-09 - 2004-02-01
Deputy Whip of the Official Opposition 2004-08-31 - 2006-02-06
Deputy Whip of the Official Opposition 2004-02-02 - 2004-08-05
Deputy Whip of the Official Opposition (acting) 2004-01-09 - 2004-02-01
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2001-01-17 - 2004-02-01
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Trade 2001-01-17 - 2001-09-18
Transport Transport 1998-01-26 - 2000-11-26
National Revenue National Revenue 2001-01-17 - 2003-09-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-27 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (dangerous offenders and recognizance to keep the peace) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 -  )
Legislative Committee on Bill C-121 An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act and to amend another Act in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-110 An Act respecting the Northumberland Strait Crossing Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-102 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff, the Excise Act, the Excise Tax Act, the Customs Act, the Criminal Code and a related Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-73 An Act to provide for the dissolution or transfer of certain Crown corporations and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-3 An Act to establish the Department of Industry, Science and Technology, to repeal the Department of Regional Industrial Expansion Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-124 An Act to amend the Currency Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-112 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act, the Access to Information Act, the Canada Pension Plan, the Customs Act, the Federal Court Act, the Income Tax Act, the Tax Court of Canada Act, the Tax Rebate Discounting Act, the Unemployment Insurance Act and a related Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-57 An Act to provide for the protection of integrated circuit topographies and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Fisheries Act and to amend the Criminal Code in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-106 An Act to amend certain petroleum-related Acts in respect of Canadian ownership requirements and to confirm the validity of a certain regulation Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Members look at parliamentary reform (debate). Canadian Parliamentary Review. 24 (2):11-17 Summer 2001

La réforme parlementaire vue par les députés (débat). Revue parlementaire canadienne. 24 (2):13-20 été 2001