Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Steven John Fletcher, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1972-06-17

Place of Birth:  Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Profession | Occupation:  engineer, manager

Notes: First quadriplegic elected to the House of Commons.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,130 days (11 years, 3 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Charleswood--St. James--Assiniboia Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Charleswood--St. James--Assiniboia Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Charleswood--St. James--Assiniboia Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Charleswood--St. James
First quadriplegic elected to the House of Commons.
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Charleswood--St. James--Assiniboia--Headingley Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Transport) 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Minister of State (Democratic Reform) 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Health 2006-02-07 - 2008-10-29
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Economic Prosperity Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Manitoba 2016-04-19 - 2017-06-30
Independent Manitoba 2017-07-01 -  
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Assiniboia Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 2016-04-19 -  
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 2016-04-19 -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Master of My Fate. Winnipeg: Heartland Associates; 168 p. 2015

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,130 days (11 years, 3 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Charleswood--St. James--Assiniboia Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Charleswood--St. James--Assiniboia Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Charleswood--St. James--Assiniboia Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Charleswood--St. James
First quadriplegic elected to the House of Commons.
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Charleswood--St. James--Assiniboia--Headingley Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Transport) 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Minister of State (Democratic Reform) 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Health 2006-02-07 - 2008-10-29
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Economic Prosperity Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Manitoba 2016-04-19 - 2017-06-30
Independent Manitoba 2017-07-01 -  
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Assiniboia Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 2016-04-19 -  
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 2016-04-19 -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Master of My Fate. Winnipeg: Heartland Associates; 168 p. 2015