Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Gilles Grondin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1943-02-03

Place of Birth:  Shawinigan-South, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2005-07-18 (62 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  dean of men, librarian

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 784 days (2 years, 1 month, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Maurice
On Mr. Chr├ętien's resignation, 27-2-1986
Liberal Party of Canada 1986-09-29
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1986-09-29 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Secretary of State of Canada Youth 1986-10-30 - 1989
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Shawinigan-South Municipal Government Mayor 1977 - 1985

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 784 days (2 years, 1 month, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Maurice
On Mr. Chr├ętien's resignation, 27-2-1986
Liberal Party of Canada 1986-09-29
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1986-09-29 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Secretary of State of Canada Youth 1986-10-30 - 1989
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Shawinigan-South Municipal Government Mayor 1977 - 1985