Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Leroy Skoberg

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1926-02-02

Place of Birth:  Lougheed, Alberta, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2012-08-12 (86 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  locomotive engineer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,588 days (4 years, 4 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Moose Jaw New Democratic Party 1968-06-25 Elected
Moose Jaw New Democratic Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Moose Jaw New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1968-06-25 - 1972-10-29

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Communications 1970 - 1970
Labour Labour 1970 - 1972
Transport Transport 1968 - 1971
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Saskatchewan 1975-06-11 - 1982-04-25
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Moose Jaw North Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 1975-06-11 - 1982-04-25
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 1975-06-11 - 1982-04-25

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Moose Jaw Municipal Government Alderman 1965 - 1968

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,588 days (4 years, 4 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Moose Jaw New Democratic Party 1968-06-25 Elected
Moose Jaw New Democratic Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Moose Jaw New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1968-06-25 - 1972-10-29

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Communications 1970 - 1970
Labour Labour 1970 - 1972
Transport Transport 1968 - 1971
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Saskatchewan 1975-06-11 - 1982-04-25
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Moose Jaw North Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 1975-06-11 - 1982-04-25
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 1975-06-11 - 1982-04-25

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Moose Jaw Municipal Government Alderman 1965 - 1968