Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Thomas Foster

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1852-07-24

Place of Birth:  York Township, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1945-12-10 (93 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  landlord, gentleman, butcher and meat cutter, speculator, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,450 days (3 years, 11 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York East Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 Elected
Toronto East Independent 1921-12-06 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 - 1921-12-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Toronto Municipal Government Alderman   - 1909
Toronto Municipal Government Alderman 1891 - 1894
Toronto Municipal Government Mayor 1929 - 1930
Toronto Municipal Government Mayor 1925 - 1927

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,450 days (3 years, 11 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York East Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 Elected
Toronto East Independent 1921-12-06 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 - 1921-12-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Toronto Municipal Government Alderman   - 1909
Toronto Municipal Government Alderman 1891 - 1894
Toronto Municipal Government Mayor 1929 - 1930
Toronto Municipal Government Mayor 1925 - 1927