Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jean-Marc Jacob

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-02-18

Place of Birth:  Charlesbourg, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  veterinarian

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Charlesbourg Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois (Not in Caucus) 1996-11-04 - 1996-11-13
Bloc Québécois 1996-11-14 - 1997-06-01
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 1996-11-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Defence National Defence 1994 - 1996-10-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Canada's Defence Policy Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Charlesbourg Municipal Government Councillor   - 1980
District des Jésuites Municipal Government Councillor 1984 - 1988
Charlesbourg Municipal Government President 1980 - 1984

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Charlesbourg Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois (Not in Caucus) 1996-11-04 - 1996-11-13
Bloc Québécois 1996-11-14 - 1997-06-01
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 1996-11-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Defence National Defence 1994 - 1996-10-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Canada's Defence Policy Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Charlesbourg Municipal Government Councillor   - 1980
District des Jésuites Municipal Government Councillor 1984 - 1988
Charlesbourg Municipal Government President 1980 - 1984