Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Horace Horton

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1823-10-09

Place of Birth:  Stallisfield, Kent, England

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1902-02-18 (78 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  insurance agent

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,190 days (5 years, 11 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Huron Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected
Huron Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Huron Centre
Resignation.
Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1872-10-12 - 1878-10-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee to enquire into the Salt interests of this country Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Goderich Municipal Government Mayor 1872 - 1874

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,190 days (5 years, 11 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Huron Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected
Huron Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Huron Centre
Resignation.
Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1872-10-12 - 1878-10-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee to enquire into the Salt interests of this country Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Goderich Municipal Government Mayor 1872 - 1874