Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Philip Derek Lewis

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1924-11-28

Place of Birth:  St John's, Newfoundland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2017-01-19 (92 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister and solicitor, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,921 days (21 years, 8 months, 8 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
St. John's Liberal Party of Canada 1978-03-23 - 1999-11-28 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1978-03-23 - 1999-11-28
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committee of Selection Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Committee of Selection Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Subcommittee on Estimates of the Standing Committee on National Finance Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1982-02-23 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on the Cape Breton Development Corporation Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committee of Selection Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committee of Selection Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Committee of Selection Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-14 - 1999-11-30)
Special Committee on Bill C-110 An Act respecting constitutional amendments Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on Bill C-110 An Act respecting constitutional amendments Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on National Defence Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-05-22 - 1998-05-26)
Special Joint Committee on the 1987 Constitutional Accord Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,921 days (21 years, 8 months, 8 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
St. John's Liberal Party of Canada 1978-03-23 - 1999-11-28 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1978-03-23 - 1999-11-28
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committee of Selection Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Committee of Selection Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Subcommittee on Estimates of the Standing Committee on National Finance Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1982-02-23 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on the Cape Breton Development Corporation Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committee of Selection Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committee of Selection Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Committee of Selection Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-14 - 1999-11-30)
Special Committee on Bill C-110 An Act respecting constitutional amendments Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on Bill C-110 An Act respecting constitutional amendments Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on National Defence Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-05-22 - 1998-05-26)
Special Joint Committee on the 1987 Constitutional Accord Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)