Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Napoléon Charbonneau, Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1853-02-12

Place of Birth:  Côte-des-Neiges, Canada East

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1916-08-31 (63 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 206 days (6 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Jacques Cartier
On Mr. Girouard being named Judge of the Supreme Court of Canada, 28-9-1895
Liberal Party of Canada 1895-11-30
(By-Election)
Elected
Jacques Cartier Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1895-11-30 - 1896-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 206 days (6 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Jacques Cartier
On Mr. Girouard being named Judge of the Supreme Court of Canada, 28-9-1895
Liberal Party of Canada 1895-11-30
(By-Election)
Elected
Jacques Cartier Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1895-11-30 - 1896-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)