Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Ronald D. Ghitter, C.M.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1935-08-22

Place of Birth:  Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer, real estate development consultant, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,564 days (7 years, 7 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Alberta Progressive Conservative Party 1993-03-25 - 2000-03-31 Martin Brian Mulroney

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1993-03-25 - 2000-03-31
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Personel of the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Personel of the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Special Committee on the Cape Breton Development Corporation 1996 Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Personel of the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Special Committee on the Cape Breton Development Corporation Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 1971-06-23 - 1979-03-13
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Calgary Buffalo Legislative Assembly of Alberta 1971-06-23 - 1979-03-13
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 1971-06-23 - 1979-03-13

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

How--policies and priorities. Calgary, Alta: R. Ghitter; 66 p. 1985

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,564 days (7 years, 7 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Alberta Progressive Conservative Party 1993-03-25 - 2000-03-31 Martin Brian Mulroney

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1993-03-25 - 2000-03-31
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Personel of the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Personel of the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Special Committee on the Cape Breton Development Corporation 1996 Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Personel of the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Special Committee on the Cape Breton Development Corporation Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 1971-06-23 - 1979-03-13
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Calgary Buffalo Legislative Assembly of Alberta 1971-06-23 - 1979-03-13
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 1971-06-23 - 1979-03-13

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

How--policies and priorities. Calgary, Alta: R. Ghitter; 66 p. 1985