Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Maurice Bernier

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-03-11

Place of Birth:  Lac-Mégantic, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  director - minister's office, public servant, administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Compton--Stanstead Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Defeated
Mégantic--Compton--Stanstead Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Persons with Disabilities 1996-07-12 - 1997-06-01
Justice Human Rights 1994 - 1997
Labour Persons with Disabilities 1994 - 1996-07-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Compton--Stanstead Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Defeated
Mégantic--Compton--Stanstead Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Persons with Disabilities 1996-07-12 - 1997-06-01
Justice Human Rights 1994 - 1997
Labour Persons with Disabilities 1994 - 1996-07-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)