Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Rick Laliberte

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1958-09-13

Place of Birth:  Île-à-la-Crosse, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  school administrator

Notes: Of Métis origin.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Churchill River New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Churchill River Independent 2004-06-28 Defeated
Prince Albert--Churchill River Independent 1993-10-25 Defeated
Churchill River Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-09-27 - 2004-06-27
New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 - 2000-09-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Rural Development 2000-01-26 - 2000-09-26
Industry Regional Development 2000-01-26 - 2000-09-26
Human Resources Development Training 2000-01-26 - 2000-09-26
Environment Environment 1998-03-27 - 2000-01-25
Environment National Parks 1998-03-27 - 2000-09-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Corrections and Conditional Release Act of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1998-01-01)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Northern Lights's School Division School Board Trustee 1985 - 1997
Northern Lights's School Division School Board Chair   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Churchill River New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Churchill River Independent 2004-06-28 Defeated
Prince Albert--Churchill River Independent 1993-10-25 Defeated
Churchill River Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-09-27 - 2004-06-27
New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 - 2000-09-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Rural Development 2000-01-26 - 2000-09-26
Industry Regional Development 2000-01-26 - 2000-09-26
Human Resources Development Training 2000-01-26 - 2000-09-26
Environment Environment 1998-03-27 - 2000-01-25
Environment National Parks 1998-03-27 - 2000-09-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Corrections and Conditional Release Act of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1998-01-01)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Northern Lights's School Division School Board Trustee 1985 - 1997
Northern Lights's School Division School Board Chair   -