Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Judy Foote, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1952-06-23

Place of Birth:  Grand Bank, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  broadcast journalist, director of public relations

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,274 days (8 years, 11 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Random--Burin--St. George's Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Random--Burin--St. George's Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Bonavista--Burin--Trinity Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2017-09-30

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Public Services and Procurement 2015-11-04 - 2017-08-23
Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-01
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-31
Liberal Party of Canada Deputy House Leader 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-30
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Liberal Party 2011-05-31 - 2015-11-03
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Transport, Infrastructure and Communities 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Open and Transparent Government Chair 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Parliamentary Affairs Vice-Chair 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Agenda and Results Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-02-21
Intelligence and Emergency Management Member 2015-11-04 - 2017-08-23
Agenda, Results and Communications (2016-2018) Member 2016-02-22 - 2017-08-23
Defence Procurement (Ad Hoc) Member 2016-02-22 - 2016-08-21
Open Transparent Government and Parliament Member 2016-08-22 - 2017-08-23
Defence Procurement Member 2016-08-22 - 2017-08-23

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Member of the Queen's Privy Council
2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Member
Representative of the Liberal caucus
2011-06-07 - 2014-02-25

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1996-02-22 - 2007-10-18
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Grand Bank House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1996-02-22 - 2007-10-18
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1996-02-22 - 2007-10-18
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Education and Training Newfoundland and Labrador 1998-12-15 - 2000-01-12
Minister of Industry, Trade and Rural Development Newfoundland and Labrador 2003-02-17 - 2003-11-05
Minister of Industry, Trade and Technology Newfoundland and Labrador 1997-07-04 - 1998-12-14
Minister of Development and Rural Renewal Newfoundland and Labrador 1996-03-14 - 1997-07-03
Lieutenant Governor Newfoundland and Labrador 2018-03-20 -  
Minister of Education Newfoundland and Labrador 2000-01-13 - 2000-09-01
Minister of Education Newfoundland and Labrador 2001-01-18 - 2003-02-16

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,274 days (8 years, 11 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Random--Burin--St. George's Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Random--Burin--St. George's Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Bonavista--Burin--Trinity Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2017-09-30

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Public Services and Procurement 2015-11-04 - 2017-08-23
Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-01
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-31
Liberal Party of Canada Deputy House Leader 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-30
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Liberal Party 2011-05-31 - 2015-11-03
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Transport, Infrastructure and Communities 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Open and Transparent Government Chair 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Parliamentary Affairs Vice-Chair 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Agenda and Results Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-02-21
Intelligence and Emergency Management Member 2015-11-04 - 2017-08-23
Agenda, Results and Communications (2016-2018) Member 2016-02-22 - 2017-08-23
Defence Procurement (Ad Hoc) Member 2016-02-22 - 2016-08-21
Open Transparent Government and Parliament Member 2016-08-22 - 2017-08-23
Defence Procurement Member 2016-08-22 - 2017-08-23

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Member of the Queen's Privy Council
2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Member
Representative of the Liberal caucus
2011-06-07 - 2014-02-25

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1996-02-22 - 2007-10-18
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Grand Bank House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1996-02-22 - 2007-10-18
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1996-02-22 - 2007-10-18
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Education and Training Newfoundland and Labrador 1998-12-15 - 2000-01-12
Minister of Industry, Trade and Rural Development Newfoundland and Labrador 2003-02-17 - 2003-11-05
Minister of Industry, Trade and Technology Newfoundland and Labrador 1997-07-04 - 1998-12-14
Minister of Development and Rural Renewal Newfoundland and Labrador 1996-03-14 - 1997-07-03
Lieutenant Governor Newfoundland and Labrador 2018-03-20 -  
Minister of Education Newfoundland and Labrador 2000-01-13 - 2000-09-01
Minister of Education Newfoundland and Labrador 2001-01-18 - 2003-02-16