Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Dennis James O'Connor

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1880-01-27

Place of Birth:  Godmanchester, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1946-11-26 (66 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, garage owner / operator, contractor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 182 days (5 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Châteauguay--Huntingdon Liberal Party of Canada 1930-01-27
(By-Election)
Elected
Châteauguay--Huntingdon Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1930-01-27 - 1930-07-27
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1941-10-06 - 1946-11-26
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Huntington Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1941-10-06 - 1946-11-26
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1941-10-06 - 1946-11-26

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Huntingdon Municipal Government School Commissioner 1921 - 1946
Huntingdon Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1917 - 1922
Huntingdon Municipal Government Mayor 1922 - 1931

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 182 days (5 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Châteauguay--Huntingdon Liberal Party of Canada 1930-01-27
(By-Election)
Elected
Châteauguay--Huntingdon Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1930-01-27 - 1930-07-27
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1941-10-06 - 1946-11-26
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Huntington Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1941-10-06 - 1946-11-26
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1941-10-06 - 1946-11-26

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Huntingdon Municipal Government School Commissioner 1921 - 1946
Huntingdon Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1917 - 1922
Huntingdon Municipal Government Mayor 1922 - 1931