Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. John Black Aird, Q.C., C.C., O.Ont.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1923-05-05

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1995-05-06 (72 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  business executive, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,671 days (10 years, 19 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Toronto
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1964-11-10 - 1974-11-28 Lester Bowles Pearson

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1964-11-10 - 1974-11-28
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Chair 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Chair 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Chair 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Chair 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Chair 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Chair 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1969-01-29 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-01-28)
Special Committee on the Rules of the Senate Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-02-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on the Rules of the Senate Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Indian Claims Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Special Committee on the Criminal Code (Hate Propaganda) Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lieutenant Governor Ontario 1980-09-15 - 1985-09-19

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve Lieutenant 1942 - 1945

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,671 days (10 years, 19 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Toronto
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1964-11-10 - 1974-11-28 Lester Bowles Pearson

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1964-11-10 - 1974-11-28
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Chair 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Chair 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Chair 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Chair 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Chair 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Chair 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1969-01-29 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-01-28)
Special Committee on the Rules of the Senate Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-02-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on the Rules of the Senate Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Indian Claims Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Special Committee on the Criminal Code (Hate Propaganda) Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lieutenant Governor Ontario 1980-09-15 - 1985-09-19

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve Lieutenant 1942 - 1945