Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Jean Noël Desmarais

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1924-04-11

Place of Birth:  Sudbury, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1995-07-25 (71 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 782 days (2 years, 1 month, 22 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Sudbury Progressive Conservative Party 1993-06-04 - 1995-07-25 Martin Brian Mulroney

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1993-06-04 - 1995-07-25
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Brother Louis R. Desmarais
(M.P.)
1923-02-16 2017-03-25

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 782 days (2 years, 1 month, 22 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Sudbury Progressive Conservative Party 1993-06-04 - 1995-07-25 Martin Brian Mulroney

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1993-06-04 - 1995-07-25
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Brother Louis R. Desmarais
(M.P.)
1923-02-16 2017-03-25