Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Maurice Adrian Dionne

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1936-08-26

Place of Birth:  Bath, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2003-11-17 (67 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  school principal, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,510 days (15 years, 1 month, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northumberland--Miramichi Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Northumberland--Miramichi Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Miramichi Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Northumberland--Miramichi Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Northumberland--Miramichi Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 - 1984-09-03
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1975-10-10 - 1977-09-30
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 1989-02 - 1990-09
Supply and Services Supply and Services 1990-09 - 1992
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Transport 1989-02 - 1990-09
Transport National Capital Commission 1990-09 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 An Act to provide for certain matters respecting official languages, employees' pensions and labour relations in connection with the transfer of certain airports Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-223 An Act respecting a Day of Mourning for Persons Killed or Injured in the Workplace Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Chair 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1975-12-02)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1975-12-10 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Bill C-62 An Act respecting telecommunications Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-4 An Act to amend the Energy Supplies Emergency Act and to amend the Access to Information Act in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Committee on Egg Marketing Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Committee on Standing Orders and Procedure Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,510 days (15 years, 1 month, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northumberland--Miramichi Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Northumberland--Miramichi Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Miramichi Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Northumberland--Miramichi Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Northumberland--Miramichi Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 - 1984-09-03
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1975-10-10 - 1977-09-30
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 1989-02 - 1990-09
Supply and Services Supply and Services 1990-09 - 1992
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Transport 1989-02 - 1990-09
Transport National Capital Commission 1990-09 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 An Act to provide for certain matters respecting official languages, employees' pensions and labour relations in connection with the transfer of certain airports Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-223 An Act respecting a Day of Mourning for Persons Killed or Injured in the Workplace Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Chair 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1975-12-02)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1975-12-10 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Bill C-62 An Act respecting telecommunications Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-4 An Act to amend the Energy Supplies Emergency Act and to amend the Access to Information Act in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Committee on Egg Marketing Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Committee on Standing Orders and Procedure Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)