Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Charles-Eugène Marin, C.M.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1925-10-29

Place of Birth:  Sainte-Anne-des-Monts, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2017-06-07 (91 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician, psychiatrist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Gaspé Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Gaspé Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Gaspé Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Fisheries of the Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-01-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-29 An Act to establish the Department of Forestry, to amend the Forestry Development and Research Act and to make related amendments to other Acts Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on the Budget of the Standing Committee on Liaison Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-70 An Act to amend the Family Allowances Act, 1973 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-79 An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act and other Acts in relation thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-99 An Act to amend the Small Businesses Loans Act and another Act An consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the National Parks Act and to amend An Act to amend the National Parks Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sainte-Anne-des-Monts Municipal Government Mayor 1977 - 1984

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

[Organization of a community service in an underdeveloped region]. Laval médical. 41(4):478-83 avril 1970

[Hemiplegia caused by Trichinella spiralis.]. Union médical du Canada. 86(5):523-6 mai 1957

[Pilot experiment concerning ill-adjusted children in Gaspesia]. Laval médical. 42(1):73-6 jan. 1, 1971

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Gaspé Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Gaspé Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Gaspé Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Fisheries of the Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-01-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-29 An Act to establish the Department of Forestry, to amend the Forestry Development and Research Act and to make related amendments to other Acts Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on the Budget of the Standing Committee on Liaison Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-70 An Act to amend the Family Allowances Act, 1973 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-79 An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act and other Acts in relation thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-99 An Act to amend the Small Businesses Loans Act and another Act An consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the National Parks Act and to amend An Act to amend the National Parks Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sainte-Anne-des-Monts Municipal Government Mayor 1977 - 1984

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

[Organization of a community service in an underdeveloped region]. Laval médical. 41(4):478-83 avril 1970

[Hemiplegia caused by Trichinella spiralis.]. Union médical du Canada. 86(5):523-6 mai 1957

[Pilot experiment concerning ill-adjusted children in Gaspesia]. Laval médical. 42(1):73-6 jan. 1, 1971