Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Roger Clavet

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1953-02-08

Place of Birth:  Québec, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  journalist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 574 days (1 year, 6 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Louis-Hébert Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Louis-Hébert Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2006-01-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Asia-Pacific 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

L'homme qui chante la pomme aux Chinois. Revue commerce. 99 (12):67-70 déc.1997

Pas facile d'exporter en Chine, mais certains y font de bonnes affaires. Les Affaires. 69 (21):8 24 mai 1997

Chine fascine les PME québécoises. Les Affaires. 69(21):9 24 mai 1997

La Chine de ma vie : un peureux dans l'empire du milieu. Montréal: Stanké; 247 p. c2001

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 574 days (1 year, 6 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Louis-Hébert Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Louis-Hébert Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2006-01-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Asia-Pacific 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

L'homme qui chante la pomme aux Chinois. Revue commerce. 99 (12):67-70 déc.1997

Pas facile d'exporter en Chine, mais certains y font de bonnes affaires. Les Affaires. 69 (21):8 24 mai 1997

Chine fascine les PME québécoises. Les Affaires. 69(21):9 24 mai 1997

La Chine de ma vie : un peureux dans l'empire du milieu. Montréal: Stanké; 247 p. c2001