Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1980

Mike Landers

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1943-04-27

Place of Birth:  Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  chemical dependency counsellor, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,439 days (9 years, 4 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint John--Lancaster Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Saint John Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated
Saint John Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 - 1984-09-03
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 - 1979-05-21
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Environment) 1977-10-01 - 1978-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1976-10-01 - 1977-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Regional Development Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Policy Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,439 days (9 years, 4 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint John--Lancaster Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Saint John Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated
Saint John Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 - 1984-09-03
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 - 1979-05-21
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Environment) 1977-10-01 - 1978-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1976-10-01 - 1977-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Regional Development Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Policy Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)