Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

François Gérin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-08-03

Place of Birth:  Coaticook, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2005-04-03 (60 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mégantic--Compton--Stanstead Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Mégantic--Compton--Stanstead Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1990-05-18 - 1991-09-25
Bloc Québécois 1991-09-26 - 1993-10-24
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1990-05-17
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1986-10-15 - 1987-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prostitution) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee on the Review of the Parliament of Canada Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-71 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Immigration Act, 1976 and the Citizenship Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-111 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff and to amend An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-250 An Act to amend the Auditor General Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-253 An Act to amend the Bankruptcy Act (farmers and fishermen) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-42 An Act to dissolve Canagrex and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-261 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (child abuse) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-254 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (legal counsel for unborn child) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-81 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (lotteries) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (pari-mutuel betting) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-262 An Act to change the name of the electoral district of Nunatsiaq Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-78 An Act to amend the Governor General's Act, the Governor General's Retiring Annuity Act, the Salaries Act and the Judges Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-252 An Act to amend the House of Commons Act (estimates) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-260 An Act to amend the Identification of Criminals Act (publication of cards) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-109 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-258 An Act respecting International Peace and Goodwill Day Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-259 An Act to amend the Federal Court Act, the Northwest Territories Act, the Supreme Court Act, the Tax Court of Canada Act and the Yukon Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-256 An Act to register lobbyists Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-251 An Act to amend the National Anthem Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-249 An Act to readjust the representation of Ontario in the House of Commons and to readjust the electoral districts of Ontario Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-65 An Act to amend the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-257 An Act respecting the conservation, export and diversion of water resources Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-126 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-28 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (torture) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-15 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Canada Evidence Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-61 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Food and Drugs Act and the Narcotic Control Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on BIl C-41 An Act to amend the Judges Act, the Federal Court Act and the Tax Court of Canada Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-58 An Act to provide for the implementation of treaties for mutual legal assistance in criminal matters and to amend the Criminal Code, the Crown Liability Act and the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-53 An Act to amend the Supreme Court Act and to amend various other Acts in consequence thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-53 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (arson) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-61 An Act to amend the Divorce Act (barriers to religious remarriage) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Nordion International Inc. and Theratronics International Limited Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act and the Employment and Immigration Department and Commission Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-67 An Act to amend the Parole Act and the Penitentiary Act and C-68 An Act to amend the Parole Act, the Penitentiary Act, the Prisons and Reformatories Act and the Criminal Code Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges, Procedure and Private Members' Business Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-5 An Act to authorize The Safeguard Life Assurance Company to be continued as a corporation under the laws of the Province of Quebec Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-64 An Act to amend the Seeds Act and the Canada Grain Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-28 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act, the Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements and Federal Post-Secondary Education and Health Contributions Act, the Old Age Security Act, the Public Utilities Income Tax Transfer Act, the War Veterans Allowance Act and... Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

For the democratization of party financing. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 13(3):5-8 Autumn 1990

La financement populaire des partis politiques. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 13(3):5-8 automne 1990

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mégantic--Compton--Stanstead Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Mégantic--Compton--Stanstead Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1990-05-18 - 1991-09-25
Bloc Québécois 1991-09-26 - 1993-10-24
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1990-05-17
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1986-10-15 - 1987-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prostitution) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee on the Review of the Parliament of Canada Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-71 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Immigration Act, 1976 and the Citizenship Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-111 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff and to amend An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-250 An Act to amend the Auditor General Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-253 An Act to amend the Bankruptcy Act (farmers and fishermen) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-42 An Act to dissolve Canagrex and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-261 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (child abuse) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-254 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (legal counsel for unborn child) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-81 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (lotteries) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (pari-mutuel betting) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-262 An Act to change the name of the electoral district of Nunatsiaq Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-78 An Act to amend the Governor General's Act, the Governor General's Retiring Annuity Act, the Salaries Act and the Judges Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-252 An Act to amend the House of Commons Act (estimates) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-260 An Act to amend the Identification of Criminals Act (publication of cards) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-109 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-258 An Act respecting International Peace and Goodwill Day Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-259 An Act to amend the Federal Court Act, the Northwest Territories Act, the Supreme Court Act, the Tax Court of Canada Act and the Yukon Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-256 An Act to register lobbyists Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-251 An Act to amend the National Anthem Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-249 An Act to readjust the representation of Ontario in the House of Commons and to readjust the electoral districts of Ontario Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-65 An Act to amend the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-257 An Act respecting the conservation, export and diversion of water resources Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-126 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-28 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (torture) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-15 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Canada Evidence Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-61 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Food and Drugs Act and the Narcotic Control Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on BIl C-41 An Act to amend the Judges Act, the Federal Court Act and the Tax Court of Canada Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-58 An Act to provide for the implementation of treaties for mutual legal assistance in criminal matters and to amend the Criminal Code, the Crown Liability Act and the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-53 An Act to amend the Supreme Court Act and to amend various other Acts in consequence thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-53 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (arson) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-61 An Act to amend the Divorce Act (barriers to religious remarriage) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Nordion International Inc. and Theratronics International Limited Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act and the Employment and Immigration Department and Commission Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-67 An Act to amend the Parole Act and the Penitentiary Act and C-68 An Act to amend the Parole Act, the Penitentiary Act, the Prisons and Reformatories Act and the Criminal Code Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges, Procedure and Private Members' Business Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-5 An Act to authorize The Safeguard Life Assurance Company to be continued as a corporation under the laws of the Province of Quebec Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-64 An Act to amend the Seeds Act and the Canada Grain Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-28 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act, the Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements and Federal Post-Secondary Education and Health Contributions Act, the Old Age Security Act, the Public Utilities Income Tax Transfer Act, the War Veterans Allowance Act and... Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

For the democratization of party financing. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 13(3):5-8 Autumn 1990

La financement populaire des partis politiques. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 13(3):5-8 automne 1990