Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William (Bill) Douglas Gilmour

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1942-12-29

Place of Birth:  Powell River, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  forester

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,590 days (7 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nanaimo--Alberni Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Comox--Alberni Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2000-11-26
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Environment 1997-06-20 - 1998-09-03
Environment Environment 1994-09 - 1995-06
Treasury Board Public Service Renewal 1997-02-17 - 1997-06-01
Treasury Board Government Operations 1996-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 2000-08-01 - 2000-10
Environment Environment 1998-09-04 - 2000-07-31
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 1995-06-30 - 1996-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Aquaculture and Oceans Act of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-10-07 - 1998-10-01)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-07 - 1998-01-01)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-01 - 1998-10-07)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1997-10-07)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-56 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Assessment Act Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,590 days (7 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nanaimo--Alberni Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Comox--Alberni Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2000-11-26
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Environment 1997-06-20 - 1998-09-03
Environment Environment 1994-09 - 1995-06
Treasury Board Public Service Renewal 1997-02-17 - 1997-06-01
Treasury Board Government Operations 1996-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 2000-08-01 - 2000-10
Environment Environment 1998-09-04 - 2000-07-31
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 1995-06-30 - 1996-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Aquaculture and Oceans Act of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-10-07 - 1998-10-01)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-07 - 1998-01-01)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-01 - 1998-10-07)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1997-10-07)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-56 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Assessment Act Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)