Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Charles Wesley Colter

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1846-02-26

Place of Birth:  York County, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1929-07-25 (83 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer, publisher, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 525 days (1 year, 5 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Haldimand Liberal Party of Canada 1886-09-08
(By-Election)
Elected
Elgin East Liberal Party of Canada 1921-12-06 Defeated
Haldimand Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 Defeated
Haldimand Liberal Party of Canada 1890-02-20
(By-Election)
Defeated
Haldimand
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1889-01-30
(By-Election)
Elected
Haldimand Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22
(By-Election)
Defeated
Haldimand Liberal Party of Canada 1887-11-12
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1889-01-30 - 1890-02-19
Liberal Party of Canada 1886-09-08 - 1887-02-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 525 days (1 year, 5 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Haldimand Liberal Party of Canada 1886-09-08
(By-Election)
Elected
Elgin East Liberal Party of Canada 1921-12-06 Defeated
Haldimand Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 Defeated
Haldimand Liberal Party of Canada 1890-02-20
(By-Election)
Defeated
Haldimand
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1889-01-30
(By-Election)
Elected
Haldimand Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22
(By-Election)
Defeated
Haldimand Liberal Party of Canada 1887-11-12
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1889-01-30 - 1890-02-19
Liberal Party of Canada 1886-09-08 - 1887-02-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)